DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] well.
The applicant argued that he is entitled to the requested relief because the Coast Guard
failed to update the Personnel Manual or to issue any notice or instruction of the change in the
law so he did not know that he would lose entitlement to severance pay if he continued to serve
on active duty past November 25, 2006. In support of his allegations, the applicant submitted
copies of 14 U.S.C. § 286; the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002; and Coast Guard
publications and regulations.
Applicable Statutes
Under 14 U.S.C. § 286(b), as in effect prior to November 25, 2006, any Coast Guard offi-
cer who is discharged due to having twice failed of selection for promotion “is entitled to a
lump-sum payment computed by multiplying his years of active commissioned service, but not
more than twelve, by two months’ basic pay of the grade in which he is serving on the date of his
discharge.”
On November 25, 2002, the President signed the Maritime Transportation Security Act of
2002, Public Law 107-295, section 416 of which is titled “Align Coast Guard Severance Pay and
Revocation of Commission Authority with Department of Defense Authority.” Subsection